BSS-ENhrch_cat_news-33-5
BSS
  23 May 2022, 22:17

23 individuals, institutions get PM's Award for tree plantation

DHAKA, May 23, 2022 (BSS) - The government has nominated seven individuals and 16 institutions for Prime Minister's National Award for Tree Plantation-2020 for special contributions to this field in different categories.

The decision was taken at meeting of national committee to evaluate the 'Prime Minister's National Award for Tree Plantation-2020' at Environment, Forest and Climate Change Ministry's meeting room here on Sunday, said a press release today.

Environment, Forest and Climate Change Minister Shahab Uddin chaired the meeting while ministry's secretary Dr Farhina Ahmed, member secretary of the national committee to evaluate the award Iqbal Abdullah Harun, Dhaka University Vice-Chancellor Prof Md Akhtaruzzaman and other members of the committee attended it.

The national committee has given nominations after the evaluation at upazila, district and divisional levels.

In the category of school or senior madrasah level educational institutions, Kulsum Rahman High School, Bhola; Sammilani High School, Narail and KTM High School, Narail were nominated to receive first, second and third prizes respectively.

In college or university category, Feni Girls Cadet College, Shah Neyamatullah College, Chapainawabganj and SD Degree College, Jhenaidah have been nominated for first, second and third prizes.

Upazila Parishad, Chattogram has been nominated for first prize in Local Government Institution category.

In directorate, department, sector corporation and institution category, 19th Infantry Division Headquarters, Shaheed Salahuddin Cantonment, Tangail; Shun Shing Cement Mills Ltd, Khulna and Bangladesh Water Development Board, Cumilla have been nominated for first, second and third prizes.

Voluntary social organization "Manab Seba", Naogaon has been nominated for the first prize in NGO, club and voluntary organization category.

Md Hazrat Ali Akanda, Sherpur; Adina Malik, Chuadanga and ABM Fazle Karim Chowdhury, MP, (Raozan constituency) have been nominated for first, second and third prizes at individual level tree plantation category.

In private-owned nursery category, Adhunik Nursery, Mymensingh; TMSS Nursery, Bogura and Hanif Nursery, Tangail have been nominated for first, second and third prizes.

In the category of creation of garden on rooftop at houses, Manira Sultana, Gazipur; Kabita Nasreen Srishti, Mymensingh and Sahana Nasreen, Rajshahi have been nominated for first and second prizes.

Dhamoirhat Bit, Social Forestry Division, Rajshahi and Char Agasti Forest Camp, Costal Forest Division, Patuakhali have been nominated for first and second prizes in creation of garden by forest division category.

Md Taslimul Haque, Gazipur has been nominated for first prize in tree research, conservation and innovation category.

The award has been introduced in 1993. All awardees get certificates and cheque of Taka 30,000 is given to first position holder, Taka 20,000 for second position and Taka 15,000 for third position.

  • Latest News
  • Most View
Beta Version